Restorative properties and provides excellent support to the skin, liver, and nervous system

Helichrysum Essential Oil

 

Helichrysum (Helichrysum italicum) has a fresh, earthy, herbaceous scent that lifts the spirit. Helichrysum flowers are commonly called Everlasting or Immortelle. While the reference to “long life” made by these names may have come about because the flowers dry without losing their color and beauty, it could just as well refer to the amazing properties of the oil, which has a wide range of applications. Helichrysum is known for its restorative properties and provides excellent support to the skin, liver, and nervous system.
*Scoring an amazing 17,430 on the ORAC scale, Helichrysum also provides a defense against harmful free radicals, making it a vital ingredient in several Young Living blends.

5 ml
 
Item # 3563
 

Ingredients

 

100% pure therapeutic grade helichrysum (Helichyrsum italicum) essential oil.

Common Uses

 

Supports digestive and cardiovascular systems.

Intestinal antispasmodic effect.

Has anti-inflammatory properties. Thus it supports in relieving acute pain and swelling.

Supports in stimulating liver function.

Reduces scarring, regenerates tissue.

Supports proper circulation. Traditionally, Helicrysum is used for against viral and bacteria infections. The flavonoids and terpenes were effective against bacteria (e.g. Staphylococcus aureus) and its acetophenones, phloroglucinols and terpenoids displayed antifungal action against Candida albicans and its flavonoids and phloroglucinols inhibited HSV and HIV, respectively.

How to Use

 

Topical: Apply directly on the desired area or area of concern.

Aromatic: Diffuse for an hour 3 times a day in the work or home environment to support respiratory conditions and to promote an atmosphere of release and forgiveness.

Dietary: When using as a supplement, dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid such as soy or rice milk or 2-3 drops in honey or in a capsule.

*Please note that dietary use is found on USA labels. It is not found on international market labels as the essential oils are imported as cosmetics in other countries.